Wowpedia
Advertisement
Wowpedia
229,953
pages

Timeline

I had just re-read Cycle of Hatred, and no where did read that Aegwynn addressed Adamant Wrynn III.

I also just looked over where I thought a citation might be, but nope.

Aegwyn addressing King Wyrnn was in the warcraft 1 manual. also briefly made meantion of in TLG.Warthok 22:17, 22 October 2007 (UTC)

Predecessors

Since he is Adamant Wrynn III, does that mean that there were two kings of Azeroth with the same name before him? Or is it just there because Blizzard decided to give him a "III"? Same goes with Terenas Menethil II. --CogHammer.gifDoomeЯ TBattlegroup RoundIcon.pngC 12:26, 20 July 2012 (UTC)

The "III" implies that there could have been "I" and "II", but they may not be following one each other
IconSmall Hamuul.gif Loremaster A'noob, Arch Druid of the Noobhoof Clan (talk/contribz) 13:20, 20 July 2012 (UTC)
What do you mean by "but they may not be following one each other"? That they may not have come in the numeric order? --CogHammer.gifDoomeЯ TBattlegroup RoundIcon.pngC 13:25, 20 July 2012 (UTC)
That the order may have been, for example, King Adamant Wrynn, King Joe Wrynn, King Bob Wrynn, King Adamant Wrynn II, King Larry Wrynn, King Terry Wrynn, King Ren Wrynn, King Adamant Wrynn III. -- Dark T Zeratul (talk) 17:47, 20 July 2012 (UTC)
Ah, okay, now I get it. But still, this would make King Adamant Wrynn I the earliest known king of Azeroth/Stormwind right? --CogHammer.gifDoomeЯ TBattlegroup RoundIcon.pngC 18:34, 20 July 2012 (UTC)
No because we don't know if he even ever existed, this is speculation, same thing goes for a Terenas Menethil I
IconSmall Hamuul.gif Loremaster A'noob, Arch Druid of the Noobhoof Clan (talk/contribz) 23:01, 20 July 2012 (UTC)
It implies there was an Adamant Wrynn I and an Adamant Wrynn II at some point in Stormwind's history, but doesn't indicate anything about where they fell in the line of succession. They could have immediately preceded Adamant Wrynn III, they could have been spread out somewhere in the middle, they could both have lived hundreds of years ago and only recently was there an Adamant Wrynn IIII... The only thing it tells us with any certainty is that they existed at some point, probably. -- Dark T Zeratul (talk) 23:03, 20 July 2012 (UTC)
Anyway, it has always been; and shall remains unless policy vote is taken; the policy of the admin staff that the "supposed to have existed" characters are not to be mentionned anywhere (cf: Terenas Menethil I, constantly removed from TMII's article) in order to limit any rampaging speculations
IconSmall Hamuul.gif Loremaster A'noob, Arch Druid of the Noobhoof Clan (talk/contribz) 23:20, 20 July 2012 (UTC)

Timeline

He would have to be very old at the start of the First War, if the manual bit is still true, right? --Mordecay (talk) 12:29, 19 March 2016 (UTC)

Yeah, he would have to have been nearly 100 years old if he was still king then (unless he became king when he was 5 years old or something). For what it's worth, Chronicle does mention that by the time Medivh awoke from his coma, Llane was still a prince waiting to become king, so Barathen was still alive 25-ish years BDP. Of course, Blizzard has retconned things from the earlier RTS games before. -- IconSmall TrollDeathKnight Male.gif DeludedTroll (talkcontribs) 13:09, 19 March 2016 (UTC)
Okay. Btw, the III is left out in the Chronicle? Coz when you moved the page, you didn't include it but it stayed in his infobox. --Mordecay (talk) 19:43, 19 March 2016 (UTC)
In Chronicle he's just called "Barathen Wrynn", with the nickname "Adamant". The III is not included, so it seems like Blizzard have retconned the implied existence of a King Adamant I and King Adamant II. -- IconSmall TrollDeathKnight Male.gif DeludedTroll (talkcontribs) 19:52, 19 March 2016 (UTC)

Also I just realized that the timeline of court mentioned in Cycle of Hatred and the Warcraft manual changed. It wasn't Landen's court but Barathen's. --Mordecay (talk) 14:47, 16 April 2016 (UTC)

Name

Before the UVG and the Varian short story page, where did the name "Adamant Wrynn" appear? It doesn't appear in the first manual (only as Wrynn III there). --Mordecay (talk) 17:37, 18 May 2016 (UTC)